1. Mediaite
  2. Gossip Cop
  3. Geekosystem
  4. Styleite
  5. SportsGrid
  6. The Mary Sue
  7. The Maude
  8. The Braiser

2013 James Beard Awards Finalists Announced!

The 2013 James Beard Award Finalists were just announced from a sunny podium at the Lowndes Grove Plantation in Charleston, South Carolina, where the locals received their fair share of JBF love. Sean Brock of McCrady’s in town was nominated for Outstanding Chef, as was The Ordinary for Best New Restaurant. Other highlights included Kevin Gillespie’s Fire in My Belly getting a book award nom, along with Marcus Samuelsson’s memoir Yes, Chef. David Chang and Anthony Bourdain’s new PBS series Mind of a Chef also earned itself a nod.

Check out the full list of chef and journalism nominees below.

Rising Star Chef of the Year
Jimmy Bannos Jr., The Purple Pig, Chicago
Danny Bowien, Mission Chinese Food, San Francisco and NYC
Thomas McNaughton, Flour + Water, San Francisco
David Posey, Blackbird, Chicago
Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Lummi Island, WA

Best New Restaurant
Empellón Cocina, NYC
Grace, Chicago
The Ordinary, Charleston, SC
Rich Table, San Francisco
State Bird Provisions, San Francisco

Outstanding Pastry Chef
Dominique Ansel, Dominique Ansel Bakery, NYC
Melissa Chou, Aziza, San Francisco
Ken Forkish, Ken’s Artisan Bakery, Portland, OR
Hedy Goldsmith, Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink, Miami
Brooks Headley, Del Posto, NYC

Outstanding Restaurant
August, New Orleans
Blue Hill, NYC
Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL
The Slanted Door, San Francisco
Spiaggia, Chicago

Outstanding Chef
Sean Brock, McCrady’s, Charleston, SC
David Chang, Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC
Gary Danko, Restaurant Gary Danko, San Francisco
Suzanne Goin, Lucques, West Hollywood, CA
Paul Kahan, Blackbird, Chicago
Nancy Silverton, Pizzeria Mozza, Los Angeles

Best Chef NYC
April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig
Wylie Dufresne, wd~50
Mark Ladner, Del Posto
Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto
Michael White, Marea

Best Chef Northeast
Jamie Bissonnette, Coppa, Boston
Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Cafe, Boston
Gerry Hayden, The North Fork Table & Inn, Southold, NY
Melissa Kelly, Primo, Rockland, ME
Barry Maiden, Hungry Mother, Cambridge, MA

Best Chef Mid-Atlantic
Cathal Armstrong, Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA
Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore
Johnny Monis, Komi, Washington, DC
Brad Spence, Amis, Philadelphia
Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, DC

Best Chef Southeast
Ashley ChristensenPoole’s Diner, Raleigh, NC
Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY
Joseph Lenn, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta
Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville

Best Chef South
Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans
Jeff McInnis, Yardbird Southern Table & Bar, Miami Beach, FL
Tory McPhail, Commander’s Palace, New Orleans
Alon Shaya, Domenica, New Orleans
Sue Zemanick, Gautreau’s, New Orleans

Best Chef Midwest
Justin Aprahamian, Sanford, Milwaukee
Gerard Craft, Niche, Clayton, MO
Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, MO
Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart, Minneapolis
Jack Riebel, Butcher & the Boar, Minneapolis

Best Chef Great Lakes
Dave Beran, Next, Chicago
Stephanie Izard, Girl & the Goat, Chicago
Jonathon Sawyer, Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland
Paul Virant, Perennial Virant, Chicago
Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia, Chicago

Best Chef Northwest
Jason Franey, Canlis, Seattle
Naomi Pomeroy, Beast, Portland, OR
Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR
Ethan Stowell, Staple & Fancy Mercantile, Seattle
Cathy Whims, Nostrana, Portland, OR

Best Chef Southwest
Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s Restaurant, Cave Creek, AZ
Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin
Jennifer Jasinski, Rioja, Denver
Hugo Ortega, Hugo’s, Houston
Chris Shepherd, Underbelly, Houston

Best Chef West
Chris Cosentino, Incanto, San Francisco
Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco
Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco
Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, Los Angeles

Outstanding Service
Del Posto, NYC
Quince, San Francisco
The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
Topolobampo, Chicago
Vetri, Philadelphia

Outstanding Restaurateur
Maguy Le Coze, Le Bernardin, NYC
Donnie Madia, One Off Hospitality Group (Blackbird, Avec, The Publican, etc.), Chicago
Piero Selvaggio, Valentino Restaurant Group (Valentino, Valentino Vin Bar), Santa Monica, CA
Carolyn Styne, (Lucques, Tavern, A.O.C., etc.), West Hollywood, CA
Phil Suarez, Suarez Restaurant Group (ABC Kitchen, Jean Georges, wd~50, etc.), NYC

Restaurant Design and Graphics

  • 75 Seats and Under:
    Farmshop (Santa Monica)
    Isa (Brooklyn)
    minibar (Washington, D.C.)
  • 76 Seats and Over
    Jaleo at the Cosmopolitan Las Vegas
    Juvia (Miami Beach)
    Triniti (Houston)

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
Merry Edwards, Merry Edwards Winery, Sebastopol, CA
Garrett Oliver, The Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY
Neal Rosenthal, Rosenthal Wine Merchant, NYC
David Wondrich, spirits educator, Brooklyn, NY

Outstanding Wine Program
A16, San Francisco
The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
CityZen at Mandarin Oriental, Washington, DC
Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO
Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas

Outstanding Bar Program
The Aviary, Chicago
Bar Agricole, San Francisco
The Bar at the NoMad Hotel, NYC
Holeman Finch & Public House, Atlanta
Pegu Club, NYC
The Violet Hour, Chicago

 

Book, Broadcast, and Journalism Awards:

Food Coverage in a General Interest Publication
Los Angeles Magazine
Men’s Health
Real Simple
Washingtonian

Personal Essay
Fuchsia Dunlop (Lucky Peach)
Hua Hsu (Lucky Peach)
Joy Manning (Table Manners)

Humor
Lisa Hanawalt (Lucky Peach)
Alice Laussade (Dallas Observer)
Michael Procopio (Food for the Thoughtless)

Cooking/Recipes/Instruction
M. Goulding, M. Kadey, P. Kita (Men’s Health)
J. Kenji López-Alt (Serious Eats)
Every Day with Rachael Ray

Profile
Brandon Chuang (Feast)
Alex Halberstadt (New York Magazine)
Brett Martin (GQ)

Food and Culture
Oliver Bullough (Roads & Kingdoms)
Ryan D’Agostino & Esquire Staff
Ann Taylor Pittman (Cooking Light)

Politics/Policy/Environment
Barry Estabrook (OnEarth)
Tracie McMillan (The American Prospect)
Ben Paynter (Bloomberg Businessweek)

Health & Well-Being
Rachael Moeller Gorman (EatingWell)
Aliza Green (Washington Post)
Lou Schuler (Men’s Health)

Food Columns
Celia Barbour (http://philipstown.info )
Adam Sachs (Bon Appétit)
Jane and Michael Stern (Saveur)
Lettie Teague (WSJ)

Wine, Spirits, and Beverages
Betsy Andrews (Saveur)
Marisa Huff (La Cucina Italiana)
Michael Steinberger (http://vanityfair.com )

Individual Food Blog
Cannelle et Vanille
Hunter Angler Gardener Cook
Vinography

Group Food Blog
Dark Rye
Eater National
Grub Street NY

Food and Travel
Matt Goulding (Roads & Kingdoms)
Peter Jon Lindberg (Travel + Leisure)
Adam Sachs (Travel + Leisure)

Craig Claiborne
Alison Cook (Houston Chronicle)
Patric Kuh (LA Mag)
Tejal Rao (Village Voice)

M.F.K. Fisher
Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl (Mpls.St.Paul Mag)
Richard Parks (Lucky Peach)
Mike Sula (Chicago Reader)

Radio Show/Audio Webcast
Fear of Frying
NewsWorks
The Salt

Video Webcast Fixed Location/Instructional
Chicago Restaurant Pastry Competition
How to Cocktail
The Seasonal Cooks

Video Webcast On Location
The Curious Adventures of Kirk Lombard
food. curated.
The Perennial Plate

TV Prog Studio/Fixed Location
CBS Sunday Morning: “Eat, Drink, and Be Merry”
M. Stewart’s Cooking School
Sara’s Weeknight Meals

TV Program On Location
Bizarre Foods America
MeatEater
The Mind of a Chef

Television Segment
CNN InFocus
Friday Arts, Art of Food
The Hungry Hound

Special/Documentary
America Revealed: Food Machine
Food Forward Urban Agriculture Across America
The Restaurateur

Outstanding Food Personality/Host
Gerry Garvin
Sara Moulton
Andrew Zimmern

Cookbooks: American Cooking
Fire in My Belly
Mastering the Art of Southern Cooking
Southern Comfort

Cookbooks: Beverage
How to Love Wine
Inventing Wine
Wine Grapes

Cookbooks: General Cooking
Canal House Cooks Every Day
Modernist Cuisine at Home
What Katie Ate

Cookbooks: International
Burma
Gran Cocina Latina
Jerusalem

Cookbooks: Reference and Scholarship
101 Classic Cookbooks
The Art of Fermentation
The Cookbook Library

Cookbooks: Baking and Dessert
Bouchon Baking
The Dahlia Bakery Cookbook
Flour Water Salt Yeast

Cookbooks: Professional Point of View
Come In, We’re Closed
Fundamental Techniques of Classic Italian Cuisine
Toqué!

Cookbooks: Focus on Health
Cooking Light: The New Way to Cook Light
The Sprouted Kitchen
True Food

Cookbooks: Single Subject
Afield
Modern Sauces
Ripe

Cookbooks: Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian
Foraged Flavor
Herbivoracious
Roots

Cookbooks: Writing and Literature
The American Way of Eating
The Man Who Changed the Way We Eat
Yes, Chef

Cookbooks: Photography
Bouchon Bakery
Toqué!
What Katie Ate

 

Congrats to one and all! The James Beard Awards take place May 3rd and 6th in New York City.

[Eater]

Leave a Reply